Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:
Exhibition 2017

The 2017 Annual Competition and Exhibition will be Saturday October 21st at The Priory Centre, St.Neots (PE19 2BH).

The exhibition shows over 200 of the best member photographs in print and also over 200 in digital format. Categories of images are : "Architecture","Nature","People", "Open" and "Circles".

Members of the public are encouraged to vote for their favourite prints.

Every year the Hunts Post runs a photographic competition open to all and entries have their own special place within the exhibition. Prizes are awarded for best photographs on the day.

Our Annual Exhibition is kindly sponsored by Anglia Co-operative Society.

In 2016 the Club's Annual Competition and Exhibition was held in March at the Priory Centre St Neots.

In last year's Exhibition there was a display of nearly 500 club prints and projected images, plus more than 600 photos from The Hunts Post Newspaper Competition.

We were also joined by several dogs at the stand for Hearing Dogs for Deaf People.
Exhibition Results 2016


Time lapse Video of the 2016 Exhibition.

Click picture to see Exhibition Gallery

The winners for each Print & DPI category were: -

Architecture (Monochrome Print)
1st Place & Best Monochrome print: Destination Skywards Photographer: Colin Dixon
2nd Place: The Balcony Photographer: Shirley Kevern
3rd Place: Lincoln Cathedral Photographer: Richard Scott

Nature (Monochrome Print)
1st Place: Old Faithful Photographer: Bernard Ormrod
2nd Place: Silver Birchers Photographer: Greg Rice
3rd Place: Grey Seal Pup Photographer: Rita Giblin

Open (Monochrome Print)
1st Place: Misty Morning Pegnut Woods Photographer: Hugh Spence
2nd Place: Steam Age Photographer: Greg Rice
3rd Place: Infrared Wheat Field Photographer: Linda Woodward

People (Monochrome Print)
1st Place: Pas de Deux Photographer: Linda Woodward
2nd Place: Can't We Talk? Photographer: Hugh Spence
3rd Place: Pole Position Photographer: Hugh Spence

Calendar Dates (Monochrome Print)
1st Place: Halloween Photographer: Linda Woodward

Architecture (Colour Print)
1st Place: Gaudi's Park Guell Photographer: Greg Rice
2nd Place: Fitzwilliam Museum Photographer: Roger Fletcher
3rd Place: Stairway to the Vaults Photographer: Shirley Kevern

Nature (Colour Print)
1st Place: Garden Pond Visitor Photographer: Greg Rice
2nd Place: Blue Hawker at Welney Photographer: Greg Rice
3rd Place: Four Woodland Fungi Photographer: David Ray

Open (Colour Print)
1st Place: Into the Abyss Photographer: Nigel Northwood
2nd Place: Bikes and Bunks Photographer: Nigel Northwood
3rd Place: Normaton Church Photographer: Nigel Northwood

People (Colour Print)
1st Place: Emily Photographer: Hugh Spence
2nd Place: Shakespeare's Sitter Photographer: Linda Woodward
3rd Place: Thinking of You Photographer: Hugh Spence

Calendar Dates (Colour Print)
1st Place: Christmas is Coming Photographer: Linda Woodward
2nd Place: Tossing the Pancake Photographer: Rita Giblin
3rd Place: Sweet Valentine Photographer: Rita Giblin

Architecture (DPI)
1st Place: Salerno Cathedral Photographer: Roger Blows
2nd Place: Window and Lamp Photographer: Richard Scott
3rd Place: Ely Cathedral Photographer: Roger Blows

Nature (DPI)
Best DPI: Road to Nowhere Photographer: Roger Skillin
1st Place and Best Fauna: Red Kites Photographer: Howard Birley
2nd Place: Sea Eagle Approach Photographer: Greg Rice
3rd Place: Hummingbird Moth Photographer: Howard Birley

Open (DPI)
1st Place and Most Creative: Time of Totality Photographer: Roger Skillin
2nd Place: Colliery Locker Room Photographer: Linda Woodward
3rd Place: Church Door Cambridge Photographer: Steve Williams

People (DPI)
1st Place: Look This Way Photographer: Colin Dixon
2nd Place: Officer of the Kings Army Photographer: Linda Woodward
3rd Place: Selling Steinplize Photographer: Steve Williams

Calendar Dates (DPI)
1st Place: 4th July Photographer: Jim Kevern
2nd Place: Harvest Festival Photographer: Peter Hagger
3rd Place: Marching in the New Year Photographer: Linda Woodward