Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:



Members assemble at 7.15pm for a prompt 7.30pm start at the St. Neots Bowling Club.

Tea, Coffee & biscuits are also available during a break half way through the evening. An average night concludes between 9.30pm and 10pm.

Juniors under the age of 16yrs must be accompanied at all times by a responsible adult. See our Club Rules/Policies page for further details.


Our 2018-19 season runs from 18-Sep-2018 to 16-Apr-2019.


Programme for 2018-19


Programme as of 23-Jan-2019. Our last two newsletters are here as a PDF .

24-Jan-2019: (Thursday) Studio Evening

29-Jan-2019: “Wildlife Photography My Way" Howard Birley
(Please hand in RAW files for Ann Miles to demonstrate Lightroom with next week)

05-Feb-2019: Introduction to Lightroom - Ann Miles FRPS, MPAGB, EFIAP

10-Feb-2019: EAF Club DPI Championship at Townley Memorial Hall, Fulbourn, CB21 5BS - see here for details).

12-Feb-2019: “The art of photographing aircraft (and birds) from the ground and in the air” Darren Harbar
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition and for the "Pair and Share" evening - make sure the files are labelled to be clear which is which)

19-Feb-2019: 6th League Competition – Subject – “Dawn & Dusk”
Judge: Richard Burn LRPS
(Selection for the Swavesy Friendly - see here for details).

21-Feb-2019: (Thursday) Studio Evening

23-Feb-2019: St Ives Interprint Competition at St Ives, PE27 5AL - see here for details).

26-Feb-2019: Member Pair & Share Evening and Panel Competition
Judge: Club Members!

05-Mar-2019: "Barbie's Indian Takeaway" Barbie Lindsay EFIAP/s, MPAGB, FBPE

10-Mar-2019: EAF Club Print Championship at Townley Memorial Hall, Fulbourn, CB21 5BS - see here for details).

12-Mar-2019: 3 Way Competition - St Neots against Launceston Camera Club & Doncaster Camera Club
(see here for details)
Judge: Roger Reynolds HonFRPS APAGB FBPPA FBFE

19-Mar-2019: “The Monochrome Effect” Jayne Odell ARPS
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

21-Mar-2019: (Thursday) Studio Evening

26-Mar-2019: Portfolio Competition
Judge: Keith Long ARPS

02-Apr-2019: Interclub Competition with Swavesey Camera Club.
(see here for details)
Judge: Alison Jenkins LRPS CPAGB

09-Apr-2019: "Kenya - My Story" Jamie Hall

16-Apr-2019: AGM - end of season

Previous Meetings in 2018/19 Season:
18-Sep-2018: Open Evening – first night of 2018-19 Season
25-Sep-2018: "Dan's Top Ten Tips and Favourite Images from Dan's Portfolio" Daniel Bridge
02-Oct-2018: “Astrophotography - Photographing the Night Sky” Nik Szymanek
09-Oct-2018: 1st League Competition – Subject – Open Judge: Trevor Rudkin
16-Oct-2018: “Camera Alchemy - An evening with Gavin Hoey"
SATURDAY 20 OCT 2018 ANNUAL EXHIBITION - PRIORY CENTRE
23-Oct-2018: Exhibition Feedback by the Judge David Steel DPAGB
30-Oct-2018: 2nd League Competition – Subject – Open Judge: Ben Pike
06-Nov-2018: "Landscape Photography: making it happen" James Abbott
13-Nov-2018: “From Alaska to Argentina - wildlife through the Americas” Mark Sisson
20-Nov-2018: 3rd League Competition – Subject – “Faces & Features” Judge: Peter Prosser APAGB
27-Nov-2018: “The Big Print Show” Maggie Tear CPAGB and Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3
04-Dec-2018: "Highlights from the first 50 years of nature" Richard Revels
11-Dec-2018: Members Evening - An evening of mini-workshops
18-Dec-2018: 4th League Competition – Subject – OpenJudge: Naomi Saul ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP
08-Jan-2019: “How to cheat at photography” Steven Galvin LRPS
15-Jan-2019: Urban Safari - a chance to photograph small insects and animals.
22-Jan-2019: 5th League Competition – Subject – Open Judge: Howard King