Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:



Members assemble at 7.15pm for a prompt 7.30pm start at the St. Neots Bowling Club.

Tea, Coffee & biscuits are also available during a break half way through the evening. An average night concludes between 9.30pm and 10pm.

Juniors under the age of 16yrs must be accompanied at all times by a responsible adult. See our Club Rules/Policies page for further details.


The season 2018-19 starts on 18th September 2018.



DATES TO LOOK FORWARD TO


October 16th 2018 Lecture by Gavin Hoey

October 20th 2018 ANNUAL EXHIBITION at the Priory Centre (Judge David Steel DPAGB)

October 23rd 2018 Exhibition Feedback by David Steel DPAGB

Programme for 2018-19


(Programme was last updated on 19-Sep-2018)

18-Sep-2018: Open Evening – first night of 2018-19 Season

25-Sep-2018: "Dan's Top Ten Tips and Favourite Images from Dan's Portfolio" Daniel Bridge

02-Oct-2018: “Astrophotography - Photographing the Night Sky” Nik Szymanek
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

09-Oct-2018: 1st League Competition – Subject – Open
Judge: Trevor Rudkin

16-Oct-2018: “Lighten Up - An evening with Gavin Hoey"

18-Oct-2018: (Thursday) Studio Evening

SATURDAY 20 OCT 2018
ANNUAL EXHIBITION - PRIORY CENTRE


23-Oct-2018: Exhibition Feedback by the Judge David Steel DPAGB
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

30-Oct-2018: 2nd League Competition – Subject – Open
Judge: Ben Pike

06-Nov-2018: "Landscape Photography: making it happen" James Abbott

03-Nov-2018: Terrence Chapman Memorial Print Competition at Irchester, NN29 7AW - see here for details).

13-Nov-2018: “From Alaska to Argentina - wildlife through the Americas” Mark Sissons
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

15-Nov-2018: (Thursday) Studio Evening

20-Nov-2018: 3rd League Competition – Subject – “Faces & Features”
Judge: Peter Prosser APAGB
(Selection for the Four Way Battle between March, St Ives, St Neots and Ely - see here for details).
(Selection for the Cambridge CC Inter-Club Digital Competition - see here for details).

27-Nov-2018: “The Big Print Show” Maggie Tear CPAGB and Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3

04-Dec-2018: “Highs and Lows of Photography - landscape and travel” Kevin Gorton

06-Dec-2018: Four Way Battle between March, St Ives, St Neots and Ely at March, PE15 9LH - see here for details).

11-Dec-2018: Member Evening - details to be confirmed
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

13-Dec-2018: (Thursday) Studio Evening

18-Dec-2018: 4th League Competition – Subject – Open
Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP
(Selection for the St Ives Interprint Competition - see here for details).
(Selection for the EAF Club Print and DPI Championships - see here and here for details. The Championships are sometime in March 2019).
(Selection for the Three Way Competition Between Launceston, St Neots and Doncaster - see here for details).

Christmas and New Year Break


08-Jan-2019: “How to cheat at photography” Steven Galvin LRPS

15-Jan-2019: Member Pair & Share Evening
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

19-Jan-2019: Cambridge CC Inter-Club Digital Competition at Whittlesford, CB22 4NE - see here for details).

22-Jan-2019: 5th League Competition – Subject – Open
Judge: Howard King

24-Jan-2019: (Thursday) Studio Evening

29-Jan-2019: Details to be confirmed
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

05-Feb-2019: Panel Competition
Judge: To be confirmed

12-Feb-2019: “The art of photographing aircraft (and birds) from the ground and in the air” Darren Harbar
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

19-Feb-2019: 6th League Competition – Subject – “Dawn & Dusk”
Judge: Richard Burn LRPS
(Selection for the Swavesy Friendly - see here for details).

23-Feb-2019: St Ives Interprint Competition at St Ives, PE27 5AL - see here for details).

26-Feb-2019: Member Evening - details to be confirmed

21-Feb-2019: (Thursday) Studio Evening

05-Mar-2019: “The USA Road Trip” George McCarthy

12-Mar-2019: 3 Way Competition - St Neots against Launceston Camera Club & Doncaster Camera Club
(see here for details)
Judge: Roger Reynolds HonFRPS APAGB FBPPA FBFE

19-Mar-2019: “The Monochrome Effect” Jayne Odell ARPS
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

21-Mar-2019: (Thursday) Studio Evening

26-Mar-2019: Portfolio Competition
Judge: Keith Long ARPS

02-Apr-2019: Interclub Competition with Swavesey Camera Club.
(see here for details)
Judge: Alison Jenkins LRPS CPAGB

09-Apr-2019: "Kenya - My Story" Jamie Hall

16-Apr-2019: AGM - end of season

Competitions
Only members may participate in the 6 league competitions and portfolio competition (note that this year's subs will need to be paid before 09-Oct-2018 to participate) However, non-members are very welcome to join us and gain some helpful hints and tips from the judge. Please read the Competition rules.